on-line premiums available
[ ABC Premiums ]     [ Club Premiums ]     [ AKC Listing ]

Field Trials
*AKC Field Trials subject to AKC approval.
Field Trial Dates Committee
Kent Patterson
East Coast
Beth Wintermute
East Central
Wade Haines
Ed Graves
Jim Crawford
West Coast
Jerry Cape
Date East East Central Central Midwest West

July 1-31






Aug 7-8





Sahuaro (6)
Washington (w)

Aug 14-15





Oregon (w)

Aug 21-22






Aug 28-29





Montana (27)
Sierra View

Sept 4-5

Hudson Valley

Western Michigan



Sahuaro (3-4)
Greater Phoenix (5-6)

Sept. 9-10

ABC New England Grouse/Woodcock Classic/Championship - (Kilkenny WMA, Berlin, NH)

Sept 11-12

Central Maine (w)


Greater Milwaukee

Nebraska (10)

Whid Isle
Inland Empire (14-15)

Sept 17-19

Open All Age (hour) - Skyline (South Republican Wildlife Area Burlington, CO)

Sept 18-19

Central New England

Michigan Saginaw
Niagara Frontier


Mo-Valley (17-19)
Skyline (17)

Washington (17)

Sept 18-24

ABC Chicken Classic/Championship - Nebraska & Mo-Valley (Ted Morton Ranch, Bassett, NE)
Chair: Stan Truksa, Secretary: Claudia Truksa

Sept 20-23

ABC New England Brittany Championships/Classic - (John E. Flaherty FTA, East Windsor, CT)
Amateur Shooting Dog Championship
Open Shooting Dog Championship

Sept 24-26

Region 19 AAA Championship - Ringneck (Dave Tech Ranch, Bonesteel, SD)

Sept 23-24

Open Limited Gun Dog (hour Walking stake) - Michigan (Ionia, MI)

Sept 24

Open Limited Gun Dog (hour Walking stake) - Pennsylvania ( )

Sept 25-26

Del Val

Michigan (23)
Pennsylvania (24)(w)


Ringneck (24)

Idaho (23-24)

Sept 26-30

ABC Pheasant Classic/Championship - Ringneck (Dave Tech Ranch, Bonesteel, SD)
Chair: Steve Ralph, Secretary: Ken Seivert

Oct 2-3

Eastern New England
Susquehanna *canceled



Hawkeye (1)
Northern Oklahoma (1)
Central New Mexico

Northern California
Wasatch Front (1)

Oct 4-7

ABC Gun Dog Classic/Championship - Iowa (Union Co. Ranch, Thayer, IA)
Chair: Bruce Heiter, Secretary: Ken Windom

Oct 8-10

Region 17 AAA Championship - Neosho Valley (Kimbel & Knox Ranches, Yates Center, KS)

Oct 8-10

National Brittany Open Grouse Championship - National Grouse Champ. Assoc. (Gladwin Field Trial Area, Meredith, MI)

Oct 8-10

Open Limited Gun Dog (hour) - Southern New England ( John E. Flaherty Field Trial Area, East Windsor, CT)

Oct 9-10

Southern New England (8)

Kentucky *canceled

Gr. Milwaukee (w)
Illinois (7-10)

Neosho Valley (8)
Sunland (8-11)
West Texas (8)

Northern Nevada

Oct 11-15

ABC Quail Classic/Championship - Greater St. Louis (Sportsman's Association Grounds, Grovespring, MO)
Chair: Burton Wice, Secretary: Pam Baird

Oct 16-17

Mid-Florida (w)
North Jersey


LaSalle (15)
Gr. St. Louis (16-20)

Fort Worth (15)
Southern Kansas (15-21)

Central California

Oct 16-18

ABC Grouse/Woodcock Classic/Championship - Badger (Chippewa Valley, Augusta, WI)
Chair: Brent Lloyd, Secretary: Jim Brigham

Oct 18-21

Kansas Brittany All Age Championship - Southern Kansas (William Oliver Ranch, Eureka, KS)

Oct. 18-20

Open All Age (hour) - Greater St. Louis (Sportsman's Association Grounds, Grovespring, MO)

Oct. 21-24

Jim Holman Classic - Illinois (Sportsmen's Association Inc. Grounds, Grovespring, MO)

Oct 23-24



Heart Of Illinois
Central Arkansas *canceled

Indian Nations (25)


Oct. 26-conclusion

ABC National Gun Dog Championships (Ionia, MI) - Darlene Dow
Oct. 26-conclusion: ABC National Gun Dog Championship
Oct. 30-conclusion: ABC National Amateur Gun Dog Championship
ENTRIES CLOSE: Wednesday, October , 2010 at 7:00 PM (EDST)
DRAWING: Friday, October , 2010 at the American Field, Chicago, IL
RUNNING ORDER: will be available by Monday, October at 7:00 PM (EDST)

Oct 30-31




Northern Colorado
Sooner (29)

California (29)

Nov 4-7

Region 6 Amateur All-Age Brittany Championship - Volunteer (Circle B Farms, Dancyville, TN)

Nov 5-7

Open All Age (hour) - Midwest

Nov 6-7

*canceled ABC Pennsylvania Grouse/Woodcock Classic/Championship - (Black Hills LLC, Bell Township, Grampian, PA)

Nov 6-7


Greater Indianapolis
Michigan (w)

Volunteer (4)

Midwest (5)
Texas Coastal (5)

San Diego (w)

Nov 10-12

Dixieland Brittany Championship - Music City (Percy Priest WMA, LaVergne, TN)

Nov 13-14

Tar Heel

Music City (10)


Bluebonnet (12)

Central California (w)

Nov 20-21






Nov 22 - Dec 4

ABC National Championships - (Booneville, AR) - Steve Ralph
Nov. 22-conclusion: ABC National Amateur Championship
Nov. 29-conclusion: ABC National Championship
ENTRIES CLOSE: Monday, November 8, 2010 at 8:00 PM (CST)
DRAWING: Friday, November 12, 2010 at the American Field, Chicago, IL
RUNNING ORDER: will be available by Monday, November 15 at 7:00 PM (CST)

Nov 27-28






Dec 4-5




Indian Nations (w)
Alamo *canceled


Dec 11-12

Tidewater (w)

Georgia (10)




Dec 18-19






Dec 25-26






W - Walking trial

Specialty Shows

see: AKC Event Search
Enter Club Name: Brittany
Time Range: Current Calendar Year
Competition Type: Conformation Events

Nov 26-28

ABC National Specialty

State Fair Park - Kay Rodger Kay Park - Expo center
4400 Midland Boulevard
Fort Smith, AR 72904
479 783-6176

Superintendent: Roy Jones Dog Shows

ENTRIES CLOSE: October 20, 2010

Hunt Tests

see: AKC Event Search
Enter Club Name: Brittany
Time Range: Current Calendar Year
Competition Type: Hunt Tests


[ABC Home page]
Comments or Questions?
American Brittany Club Inc. - All Rights Reserved