ABC Classics
Chicken Chukar Pheasant Quail Grouse Grouse & Woodcock Gun Dog

(event write-ups available on the History page)


   
ABC Chicken Classic/Championship

Year (dogs) Champion Owner Handler Host Club
1964 (20)Way Kan PeteDonald DavisLee HolmanBadger
1965 (26)withheld  Badger
1966Not held   
1967 (26)withheld  Badger
1968 (35)FC Juchoir's ChoctawM. F. GuestEd WildBadger
1969 (25)FC Suzabob's Rip SnorterHarry RobbJim HolmanBadger
1970 (34)CH Majestic JakeO. E. HooverLee HolmanBadger
1971 (38)FC Augustus of RiversJames J. WhiteJim HolmanBadger
1972 (32)DC The Little JokerGeorge WilsonJim HolmanBadger
1973 (39)FC Mac Ago-GoGeorge HarpoolLyle JohnsonBadger
1974 (41)FC Ringo De BrittPaul HinchRick SmithBadger
1975 (39)withheld  Missouri Valley
1976 (39)withheld  Missouri Valley
1977 (37)DC Le PradalanHarry RobbJim HolmanBadger
1978 (44)FC Havapal SkippyBob KosselJim HolmanBadger
1979 (31)DC Charley De BrettRalph TiedemanRosco StatonBadger
1980 (38)FC Britthaven SimpaticoRay & Winna WaltonRosco StatonBadger
1981 (26)FC Havapal's SkippyBob KosselJim HolmanBadger
1982 (47)JugDon YoungJim HolmanBadger
1983 (50)FC Markar's Bet I M MagicMary KarbinerJim HolmanMo-Valley
1984 (34)FC Ace DueceB. DyerLyle JohnsonBadger
1985 (60)FootJoyce McCoyLoyd BuddMo-Valley
1986 (48)FC Franklin County BanditMary Jo WirthChad HolmanBadger
1987 (50)Carol's Little RuffianRob & Carol RichterBill HancockMo-Valley
1988 (56)FC ScattmanCharles JohnsonChad HolmanMo-Valley
1989 (70)The Magic MomentDon YoungJim HolmanMo-Valley
1990 (40)FC The Magic MomentDon YoungJim HolmanBadger
1991 (46)FC/AFC Jake's Redball ExpressJake & JoJo SchroderJake SchroderMo-Valley
1992 (39)Rimarda's GamblerJim & Janet ChaseChad HolmanBadger
1993 (62)FC Upland Acres Prairie RunnerGretchen & Tom BurroughsChad HolmanMo-Valley
1994 (64)Gun Runner's Rebel GeneralFrank PettyBen LorensonBadger
1995 (36)JR's Hi Proof Bazooka BrandyJames RachwalJim HolmanMo-Valley
1996 (30)FC Windy Hill GatorDelmar McCallisterChad HolmanBadger
1997 (83)FC/AFC Shamrock's Missouri MagicWade HainesChad HolmanMo-Valley
1998 (38)Rib River RockyRoger KingRoger KingBadger
1999 (70)ScarfaceRichard BrewingtonLoyd BuddMo-Valley
2000 (27)FC Poki DotJim & Meam FloydLyle JohnsonBadger
2001 (63)FC Absoute ProofLeslye SappLoyd BuddMo-Valley
2002 (63)FC/AFC Poki DotJim & Meam FloydScott JohnsonMo-Valley
2003 Not held   
2004 (57)DC/AFC Bourbon XIIIJoseph JungAl GorrowMo-Valley
2005 (58)DC/AFC Bourbon XIIIJoseph JungAl GorrowMo-Valley
2006 (70)FC Perfect TimingTony VescosoChad HolmanMo-Valley
2007 (84)Marjo's Red RumMarsha & Joe LuisiJoe LuisiMo-Valley & Nebraska
2008 (75)Grand Junction JakeRichard & Carol PulliamChad HolmanMo-Valley & Nebraska
2009 (66)FC Trademark's IcemanEd & Donna JanulisChad HolmanMo-Valley & Nebraska
2010 (66)NAFC/FC/AFC TM's Tennessee TwisterBrooke Caviness & Lisa PollockLisa PollockMo-Valley & Nebraska
2011 (54)FC Jacks Tequila JakePedro & Susan RodriguezJim JohnNebraska
2012 (52)DC Kinwashkly Dirty Ned PepperVern BrunenScott JohnsonNebraska
2013 (48)FC/AFC Mcchesneys Tequila RiverJohn Chejne & Connie McCaffreyJim JohnNebraska
2014 (47)FC/AFC TLM Frequent FlyerHarlan Gerardy, Tom & Linda MilamTom MilamNebraska
2015 (42)FC/AFC Hal-Js Smarteyes-Jokers Ez AceHarold RevoirJim JohnNebraska
2016 (40)Jj's Levi the Lion HeartJoe WilliamsJoe WilliamsNebraska

 
ABC Chukar Classic/Championship

Year (dogs) Champion Owner Handler Host Club
1976 (24)Yellowstone Gus Byron LarsonRon NeumannWashington
1977 Not Held   
1978 (28)FC Simons Ruff-Shod O'DeeElmer TateDan RichmondOregon & Idaho
1979 (22)FC Goldtone's BonanzaJohn & Ruth ThompsonCliff BoggsCalifornia & San Joaquin
1980 (25)J.D. Of Lost RiverMelvin MelloCliff BoggsSahuaro
1981 (58)FC First Place JakeRonald CurtisJ.K. FieldsIdaho
1982 (28)FC Simons Ruff-Shod O'DeeMike ZangaraDan RichmondCalifornia
1983 (29)DC J.D. Of Lost RiverMelvin MelloCliff BoggsSahuaro
1984 (30)FC Moore's Amaretta FrostEthel MooreDan RichmondIdaho
1985 (30)FC Tate's Second EditionChristopher JurgensDan RichmondCalifornia
1986 (28)Maxwell's Nellie Of AlmadenF.C. LarsenCliff BoggsSahuaro
1987 (20)Country Cousin's Lone RiverJack McNamaraCliff BoggsIdaho
1988 (33)Bi-Mar Cinabar CindyKarl & Carol JohnsonDan RichmondCalifornia
1989 (39)Lobo's Cotton CandyLou & Bob LanhamBob LanhamSahuaro
1990 (17)Christie's Blazen CindersSteve & Chris BallSteve BallIdaho
1991 (22)Jetta's Bad SamA.D. MooreJack BrooksCalifornia
1992 (31)Chief's Jazz BeauSteve BowmanDave WalkerSahuaro
1993 (32)Maybe BabyJake & JoJo SchroderJake SchroderNorthern Nevada
1994 (26)Maximum Express IIJack BrockbankDave LachanceNorthern Nevada
1995 (26)FC Chikamin's Mr WalkerRobert & Joan DonnellDave WalkerNorthern Nevada
1996 (24)FC Chikamin's Mr WalkerRobert & Joan DonnellDave WalkerNorthern Nevada
1997 (22)MC Dusty's Shot Of BrandyChuck & Michelle ShererChuck ShererNorthern Nevada
1998 (32)FC/AFC Gunner XXVIIBarbara & Larry MarshPaul DoironNorthern Nevada & Idaho
1999 (30)FC Chubasco IIClem & Marilynne LittleDave WalkerCalifornia
2000 (25)DC Sunquest Double O BuckDee & Hank HartnekJimmy BerneathyNorthern Nevada
2001 (32)Ricoche-TGordon BarrettDave WalkerCalifornia
2002 (24)DC/AFC Shady's Tia MariaClem & Marilynne LittleDave WalkerNorthern Nevada
2003 (24)DC/AFC Shady's Tia MariaClem & Marilynne LittleDave WalkerOregon
2004 (19)FC Sparky's Runaround SueNorm AhlJimmy BerneathyCalifornia
2005 (20)FC Tequila Joker's Jose CuervoClem & Marilynne Little & Jack BrockbankJimmy BerneathyIdaho
2006 (24)Oxbow's Bounty HunterDon & Margaret WaitePaul DoironCalifornia
2007 (25)NFC/DC/AFC Shady's Tia MariaClem & Marilynne LittleJimmy BerneathyWashington
2008 (17)FC Quail Rock Tough EnoughEllen WeinfurtnerPaul DoironCalifornia
2009 (14)DC/AFC Terra's Cabo WaboTom White & Margaret HorstmeyerTom WhiteWashinton
2010 (18)FC/AFC Megasmoke Grand FinaleMyra Dawn EllisPaul DoironCalifornia
2011 (26)FC MB's Make Mine A DoubleChristine & Robert MillerPaul DoironCalifornia
2012 (17)MVP Redline's High OctaneKaren NelsonPaul DoironCalifornia
2013 (18)DC MB's Make Mine A DoubleChristine & Robert MillerPaul DoironCalifornia
2014 (24)NAFC FC/AFC Spanish Corral's Sundance KidJoe GowerJoe GowerIdaho
2015 (15)Mikey's Spice GirlJerry & Carolyn CapePaul DoironCalifornia
2016 (14)DC/AFC MTB Scipio's Hot Shot Of WhizkiTom White & Margaret HorstmeyerTom WhiteGrand Canyon
2017 (16)FC Staley's Orange Outlaw Mr. CooperDan CampbellJason StaleyCalifornia

   
ABC Pheasant Classic/Championship

Year (dogs) Champion Owner Handler Host Club
1960 (23)Suzanne De FerncroftBert HeinzStan AeckGolden Empire
1961 (28)Apple Hill GigiDr. Glen HelmerStan AeckOregon
1962 (29)FC Evergray's Tic-Toc TommyGrace MetzgerStan AeckWashington
1963 (28)Gary's Beau KikiGary & E. L. PhillipsLinus PhillipsCalifornia
1964 (24)CH White Flash's NikkiW. G. ThompsonBud ThompsonNorthern California
1965 (20)FC Juchoir's Chocolate CandyLarry PrefountainStan AeckGolden Empire
1966 (25)FC Juchoir's Chocolate CandyLarry PrefountainLarry PrefountainOregon
1967 (25)Baroness Allamuchy BabsAlbert J. BaroneAlbert J. BaroneUpper New York
1968 (32)Folt's FrecklesDel & Pat FoltzDutch MorrillWashington
1969 (24)CD Les-Lee's Red RyderDavid LaChanceDavid LaChanceCalifornia
1970 (33)DC Tigar's JockoJohn MunsonJohn MunsonWashington & Oregon
1971 (34)DC Black Butte Ricochet TrooperG. & E. LundEjner LundNorthern California
1972 (43)FC Brandy's BulletBill NorvellRick SmithIllinois
1973 (28)DC Pacolet Cheyenne SamKen & Erin JacobsonRick SmithWashington & Oregon
1974 (48)Senator TJThomas BelfieldJim HolmanSusquehanna
1975 (44)Le PradalanHarry RobbJim HolmanIllinois
1976 (36)DC The Little JokerGeorge WilsonJim HolmanUpper New York
1977 (48)Spartan Town SquireWayne CroxtonJim HolmanLaSalle
1978 (64)DC/AFC Hi-Spirit BuckWarren MontgomeryWarren MontgomeryLaSalle
1979 (66)Sir Christopher IVFrank & Jennifer BrightDave WalkerLaSalle
1980 (23)FC Del Oro's Mint RiverRay CoxCliff BoggsOregon
1981 (26)FC Lit'l Scip Of BrandyDon GardnerDavid LaChanceGolden Empire
1982 (48)FC/AFC Ran-Bo's Royal RebeccaLloyd & Ella ConableElla ConableLaSalle
1983 (43)FC Markar's Bet I M MagicMary KarbinerJim HolmanLaSalle
1984 (42)Duke of BrittmontEdgar R. HarttJim HolmanLaSalle
1985 (21)DC Markar's Jac's A-Dan-DBob & Mary WeiszJim HolmanLaSalle
1986 (58)Dawn's Major Butch of PhoebeEd & Judy GravesJim HolmanLaSalle
1987 (42)Poltergeist LouieWilliam GowinBill HancockIllinois & Southern Illinois
1988 (48)Far Out Scarlet AngelinaJames & Margaret FurlaChad HolmanLaSalle
1989 (39)FootJohn & Judy WebbLoyd BuddIowa
1990 (47)Rimarda's TrademarkJim & Janet ChaseJim HolmanLaSalle
1991 (49)FC Flatwoods TigerGene & Sherry StewartChad HolmanIowa
1992 (35)Jake's Red Ball ExpressJake & JoJo SchroderJake SchroderLaSalle
1993 (42)MoKan PlayboyMike BoydstonKraig StatonIowa
1994 (32)Windy Hill GatorDelmar McCallisterJim HolmanLaSalle
1995 (61)Ajax VIIJohn & Judy MarinelliChad HolmanIowa
1996 (43)Renegade's Double TroubleDiana KubitzBob BurchettLaSalle
1997 (77)FC Tequila's JokerEd TillsonJim JohnRingneck
1998 (48)FC/AFC Blaze Dakota TruckerRandy WalthRob RohnerRingneck
1999 Not held   
2000 (56)FC Blazing Rebel JacJim FornearChad HolmanRingneck
2001 (37)NFC/AFC Diamond Hill DanSteve GlassJohn KlineIowa
2002 (51)FC/AFC Poki DotJim & Meam FloydScott JohnsonRingneck
2003 (35)NFC/AFC Diamond Hill DanPaul PollockJohn KlineIowa
2004 (42)NFC/AFC Diamond Hill DanPaul PollockJohn KlineRingneck
2005 (47)2xNFC/AFC Diamond Hill DanPaul PollockJohn KlineIowa
2006 (61)FC Chancey Jackpot LottoVic Williams & Joyce RobertsTom Tracy Jr.Ringneck
2007 (18)Shady's The Price Is RightA. Fabre & R. DennisPaul DoironNorthern California
2008 (58)FC/AFC Early TimesBo & Renae AckermanTom Tracy Jr.Ringneck
2009 (46)FC/AFC Dakota Alley CatBo & Renae AckermanTom Tracy Jr.Iowa
2010 (45)FC/AFC Early TimesBo & Renae AckermanTom Tracy Jr.Ringneck
2011 (45)FC Joker's JackpotSteve RalphJim JohnIowa
2012 (47)Roustabout's Sniksoh SadiePaul RosevearTom Tracy Jr.Iowa
2013 (45)FC The Crash ScenePaul RosevearTom Tracy Jr.Iowa
2014 (52)DC Shadow AttackPhil DangerfieldEd TillsonGr. St. Louis
2015 (48)Kokomo Josey JoePam BairdAl GorrowGr. St. Louis
2016 (34)Driving Miss Daisy IIBurton & Sharon WiceTom Tracy Jr.Gr. St. Louis


ABC Quail Classic/Championship

Year (dogs) Champion Owner Handler Host Club
1962 (20)Detective Neal of KaymoreHerb FarnsworthPhil MorehouseSoutheastern
1963 (20)Kaymore's Joe of WeymouthJames Bell Jr.Phil MorehouseSoutheastern
1964 (20)Scuffletown QuitoGerard SmithPhil MorehouseSoutheastern
1965 (29)Le BonabeTherese BoltonDewey MullinsHudson Valley
1966 (22)Le Petit BlancheDr. R. D. BoltonR. D. BoltonHudson Valley
1967 (31)FC Rendevous SkipperL. D. LaFleurL. D. LaFleurKentucky
1968 (52)FC Worrelwind's Bucky BeaverRufus Worrell IIIJim HolmanSouthern Kansas
1969 (44)FC SkysanE. W. EvansJohn ThompsonSoutheastern
1970 (46)Augustus Of RiversJames WhiteJim HolmanSoutheastern
1971 (38)FC Sodak Sandy SiouxRichard CulbertLyle JohnsonSouthern Kansas
1972 (51)Bluegrass TexLuther LawrenceLuther LawrenceKentucky
1973 (57)DC Tondee's Sandy Valley DukeStephen TardyJerry CohenKentucky
1974 (36)NFC/FC Augustus Of RiversJames WhiteJim HolmanGreater Atlanta
1975 (34)FC Ringo De BrittP. HinchRick SmithTexas Coastal
1976 (57)FC Copper Creek BobbDon YoungJim HolmanSouthern Kansas
1977 (32)Spartan Town SquireWayne CroxtonJim HolmanKentucky
1978 (56)FC Tall Oaks BandoleroLeon YorkMarc AppletonVolunteer
1979 (64)Perry's Rustic PrinceLester MayRick SmithSooner
1980 (54)FC Tucker of YorkRobert MontgomeryRosco StatonVolunteer
1981 (73)FC First Place JakeRon CurtisJ.K. FieldsKansas
1982 (18)FC Timber's Little WishLloyd ManckDan TresslerNorthern Alabama
1983 (80)FC Jacks or BetterVergil Troutwine & Eden LalorLoyd BuddNorthern Oklahoma
1984 (69)DC/AFC Perpetuator of ConnieKent LipseyKent LipseyIllinois
1985 (35)Far Out's BanditKent BrueggemannJim HolmanIllinois & So. Illinois
1986 (45)ScattmannJohn JaworekChad HolmanIllinois & So. Illinois
1987 ( )The Magic MomentDon YoungJim HolmanLone Star
1988 (41)FC The Magic MomentDon YoungJim HolmanIllinois & So. Illinois
1989 (48)FC Ridona's Rebel SadieNaomi RigasJim JohnIllinois & So. Illinois
1990 (74)FC/AFC Hi Proof Rum RunnerJames DohertyDave WalkerMissouri
1991 (34)FC Flatwoods TigerGene & Sherry StewartChad HolmanIllinois & So. Illinois
1992 (35)NFC/FC Jake's Son Of A Gun RunnerJake & JoJo SchroderJake SchroderCentral Gulf Coast
1993 (49)Huskey's Trail Blazen TashaRoy DurbinJim JohnSouthern Kansas
1994 (52)Jim DeBob's SuperstarrRay HinesJim JohnNeosho Valley
1995 (41)FC Bird Vader's Quail's NightmareDoug & Judy ReisnerLyle JohnsonMissouri
1996 (48)Rebel's JJ Wishful ThinkingJoleen KovalyJim JohnNeosho Valley
1999 (57)NFC/DC/AFC Gamblers Ace In The HoleEd & Donna JanulisChad HolmanCentral Arkansas
2000 (34)FC/AFC Buddy's Trucker ExpressMary Jo & Ray TrimbleRay TrimbleCentral Arkansas
2001 (56)FC Rebel's Tough Is TyroneMarvin NelsonJim JohnSoutheastern
2002 (59)FC/AFC Lane's End Bowtie AnnieTom & Judy RobinChad HolmanCentral Arkansas
2003 (52)FC/AFC Breeze County ClydeAllen DahlJohn KlineSouthern Kansas
2004 (49)FC Smarteyes-JokerSteve RalphJim JohnGreater St. Louis
2005 (72)Go ManPaul & Phyllis KatzelPaul KatzelGreater St. Louis
2006 (47)FC Gun Runner's Lady's ManNorm AhlJimmy BerneathyCentral Arkansas
2007 (57)The Rock IIPaul & Lisa PollockTom Tracy JrIllinois & So. Illinois
2008 (53)FC/AFC Early TimesBo & Renae AckermanTom Tracy Jr.Iowa
2009 (47)DC/AFC Ru-Jem's A Touch Of BourbonRuth & Jerry McGeeJerry McGeeCent. Arkansas & Gr. St. Louis
2010 (58)Rocklan Whizzle StopJohn & Margilee SauerBob BurchettGreater St. Louis
2011 (57)FC Uncle KrackerBo & Renae AckermanBo AckermanIllinois & So. Illinois
2012 (56)NFC/DC/AFC Ru-Jem's A Touch Of BourbonRuth & Jerry McGeeJerry McGeeGreater St. Louis
2013 (62)FC Sparky's Prairie Wind GypsyBarry Koepke & Karen FujikawaJim JohnSo. Kanasas
2014 (59)FC/AFC Black Creek DeaconRonald W Harling Jr. & Ronald W Harling Sr.Chad HolmanGr. St. Louis
2015 (68)Ss Rig's Colorado Gun RunnerHarlan Gerardy, Tom & Linda MilamTom MilamGr. St. Louis
2016 (36)FC Roustabout's Flat OutRuth & Jerry McGeeTom TracySooner

 
ABC Grouse Classic/Championship

Year (dogs) Champion Owner Handler Host Club
1954 (25) Pontac's Hero Conwell Coy Gladwin, MI
1955 (23) Sunday du Lac Gladwin, MI
1956 (20) Benjji of LaRue Jack Plyler Amos Greer Gladwin, MI
1957 (16) Benjji of LaRue Jack Plyler Amos Greer Gladwin, MI
1958 (14) L'Etoile de Dingo Gladwin, MI
1959 (14) L'Etoile de Dingo James Freeman Olene Freeman Gladwin, MI
1960 (10) Penny's Happy Pepi (CH withheld) Art Parker Art Parker Gladwin, MI
1961 (28) withheld Michigan-Saginaw
1962 (18) withheld Michigan-Saginaw
1963 canceled Pennsylvania
1964 (21) Summit Star Thomas Howell Phil Morehouse Pennsylvania
1965 not held
1966 (22) Kipewa's Breton Belle William A McClure Walker Heap Central N E
1967 (17) FC Kaymore's Dappled Desire Mrs. James Bell Phil Morehouse Central N E
1968 (10) DC Joel's Copper Jacques John & Ellyn Lee Central N E
1969 (44) CH Suzabob's Hum Dinger Robert E Young Lee Holman Michigan
1970 (23) Aud's Barney Boy Audrey Gohlke Jim Holman Buckeye

ABC Grouse & Woodcock Classic/Championship

Year (dogs) Champion Owner Handler Host Club
1986 (14) FC/AFC Hominy Grits II Don & Judi Didcoct Don Didcoct Badger & Minnesota
1987 (16) FC Pioneer Valley Rusty John Storkerson Dave Marshall Maine
1988 (15) FC/AFC Hominy Grits II Don & Judi Didcoct Judi Didcoct Badger & Minnesota
1989 (11) CH/AFC Sebago’s Nickodemus of Duke Dwight Jordan Dwight Jordan Cent. Maine & So. New England
1990 FC Jade’s Dirty Dick Ken Rosick Ken Rosick Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
1991 (14) Echo Echo’s Echo Paul Mirski Paul Mirski Badger & Minnesota
1992 (19) Spinner’s Desire Joel Kruszynski Joel Kruszynski Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
1993 (12) Sherman Creek Rust-Dee Tom Jentlie Tom Jentlie Badger
1994 (14) FC K-Del's Star Treker of Bonita Ken DeLong Ken DeLong Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
1995 (10) Slate Brook Jessica Jim Kennedy Jim Kennedy Badger
1996 (15) FC/AFC Lorac's Ideal Lucky Rex & Patrica Webb Rex Webb Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
1997 (16) FC/AFC Slate Brook Talleyrand Jim Kennedy Jim Kennedy Northern New England
1998 (8) FC/AFC Slate Brook Talleyrand Jim Kennedy Jim Kennedy Badger
1999 (14) FC/AFC Sligo Bill Gorman Bill Gorman Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
2000 (18) FC/AFC Gabe's Sonny Boy Blue Jon & Cinthia Quaranta Jon Quaranta Northern New England
2001 (11) Dixieland's Mistral of Aztlan Charles & Theda Langstaff Charles Langstaff Badger
2002 (10) FC Dixieland's Mistral of Aztlan Charles & Theda Langstaff Charles Langstaff Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
2003 (14) FC/AFC Locar's Unchained Melodee Pat & Lloyd Carney Lloyd Carney Northern New England
2004 (15) FC/AFC Locar's Unchained Melodee Pat & Lloyd Carney Pat Carney Badger
2005 (14) FC/AFC Kirby Mtn Becasseau Echo George Habecker Roger McPherson Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
2006 (17) FC/AFC Sylvia's Big Birthday Bash George Habecker George Habecker Hudson Valley
2007 (15) FC Suemac's Bodacious Pride Roger & Sue McPherson Roger McPherson Badger
2008 (9) FC Suemac's Liberty Belle Roger & Sue McPherson Roger McPherson Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
2009 (13) FC Suemac's Liberty Belle Roger & Sue McPherson Roger McPherson Northern New England
2010 (18) FC/AFC Jazz's Sweetest Little Secret Jane & Gil Hopper Gil Hopper Badger
2011 not held Mich, Mich-Sag & Mich Western
2012 (16) Scirocco Del Prado Les & Donna Casselberry & Sandra Sargent Les Casselberry Northern New England
2013 (18) JD's Hawk's Phoenix James & Paulette Doperalski Jim DoperalskiBadger
2014 (21) Centerville's Dot Sarah Conyngham Sarah ConynghamNew England
2015 (9) Iron Ivy Tom Goltz Tom GoltzBadger
2016 (17) FC/AFC Kip's Bay Dark'N Stormy Miss Maddie John & Travis Kipp John KippUpper New York

 
ABC Gun Dog Classic/Championship

Year (dogs) Champion Owner Handler Host Club
1974 (24) Mac A Go-Go Dee Dawson Lyle Johnson Ohio
1975 (12) Jacque of Connie Kent Lipsey Kent Lipsey Badger
1976 (20) Hopefield’s Jackal Jiggs Robert Wallach Robert Wallach Del-Val
1977 (20) Le Pradalan Harry Robb Jim Holman Greater St. Louis
1978 not held    
1979 (17) Scipio’s Mister Chips Linus & Rita Keating Jack Brooks California
1980 (13) Scipio’s Mister Chips Linus & Rita Keating Jack Brooks California
1981 (40) Hopper’s Robber Webb Marc Appelton So. Kansas
1982 (41) Jack Flash O’Dolly Barbara Wade Marc Appelton So. Kansas
1983 () Timber’s Little Wish Lloyd Manck Lloyd Manck So. Kansas
1984 (25) Ben’s Sport M. Anderson Dave Walker Central New Mexico
1985 () Stedi’s Bombin Ban-Jo Steve Ball Steve Ball
1986 () Bi-Mar Cinnabar Cindy C&K Johnson Trudy Richmond
1987 not held    
1988 not held    
1989 not held    
1990 not held    
1991 (17) Shiloh’s Earl of Cadbury Penny Peterson Jim Berneathy California
1992 (15) Richway’s Right On Target Rosita & Robert Richway Robert Richway California
1993 not held    
1994 (14) Boom-Sha-Boom Wayne Down Wayne Down California
1995 (21) Masked Shoshoni War Chief Ken Windom Bob Burchett Illinois
1996 (20) Masked Shoshoni War Chief Ken Windom Bob Burchett Illinois
1997 not held    
1998 (24) Ray’s Pride of Coos Ray Gorman Ben Lorenson Bama & Central Gulf Coast
1999 (23) Locar’s Double or Nothing Russell Handy Tom Tracy Jr. Bama & Central Gulf Coast
2000 (13) Renegade’s Regal Wrigley Jane & Gil Hopper Bob Burchett Iowa
2001 (20) Jer &?Ames Yodie Boy Dennis Sullivan Dennis Sullivan Greater St. Louis
2002 (25) CJB’s Scooby-Dooby-Doo Chris & Jim Brigham Jim Brigham Iowa
2003 (25) Last Dixie Chick Vic Williams & Joyce Roberts Tom Tracy Jr. Iowa
2004 (41) Dixie Kid Ultimate ATV Vic Williams & Joyce Roberts Tom Tracy Jr. Missouri
2005 (25) Last Dixie Chick Vic Williams & Joyce Roberts Tom Tracy Jr. Iowa
2006 (42) Jay Hawk’s Georgia Girl Paul Rosevear Bob Burchett Iowa
2007 (39) FC/AFC Alley-Oop Bo Ackerman Tom Tracy Jr. Iowa
2008 (33) TM’s Tennessee Twister Brooke Caviness & Lisa Pollock Tom Tracy Jr. Iowa
2009 (30) Country Road’s Rough?Rider Karen Stout Bob Burchett Iowa
2010 (28) Cedar Valley Bandit David Webb Tom Tracy Jr. Iowa
2011 (26) Glade Run Nutmeg David Webb Tom Tracy Jr. Iowa
2012 (29) Rocklans Whizzle Stop John & Margilee Sauer Bob Burchett Hawkeye
2013 (17) Crescent City Girl Barry & Petra Steinmetz Bob Burchett Heart of Illinois
2014 (23) FC Marjo's Leftover Danielle Perry John Perry So. New England & No. New England
2015 (36) Sniksoh Spank's Hank Jeff Hoskins Jeff Hoskins Hawkeye
2016 (25) FC/AFC Sniksoh Spank's Hank Jeff Hoskins Jeff Hoskins Hawkeye
2017 (26) Marjo's Leftover Danielle Perry John Perry Anthracite

[ABC Home page]
Comments or Questions?
© American Brittany Club Inc. - All Rights Reserved